Holographic Wills (Not the same as a hologram)
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary defines “Holographic Will” as “One that is entirely written, dated, and signed by hand of the testator himself.”

Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 133.090 defines “Holographic Will” as “A will in which the signature, date and material provisions are written by the hand of the testator, whether or not it is witnessed or notarized.”

Nevada law, like many other states in the United States, recognizes holographic wills as valid, lawful document for the purpose of disposing one’s estate upon death, so long as the document complies with the law.  The complete NRS 133.090 states the following:

  1. A holographic will is a will in which the signature, date and material provisions are written by the hand of the testator, whether or not it is witnessed or notarized.  It is subject to no other form, and may be made in or out of this State.
  2. Every person of sound mind over the age of 18 years may, by last holographic will, dispose of all of the estate, real or persona, but the estate is chargeable with the payment of the testator’s debts.
  3. Such wills are valid and have the same force and effect as if formally executed. 

It is important to understand that a holographic will is not the same as a will created with a do-it-yourself will kit readily available online, at book stores, or from office supply vendors.